List of Governors

Co-opted Governors  

Name: Mrs Sue Casey
Chair of Governing Body

I’m Sue Casey and I have been a school governor since 2006; the first five at a primary school and the rest at Kenilworth School and Sixth Form.  I have been Chair of the Resources Committee and am now Chair of the Full Governing Body.  My background is in personnel, financial, contract and administration management.


Term: 01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019

Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB

Membership: Resources, Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee, Pay, HT Performance Review, Site working group, Kenilworth Educational Trust.
Interest: Married to John Casey who is a member of Kenilworth Wardens Council

Mrs Lorraine Smith
Vice Chair of Governing Body

I am Lorraine Smith and have been a school Governor since 2006. Initially at the Primary School where my children attended and since 2011 at Kenilworth School.  I have been Vice Chair of Governors since April 2015.

In my professional life I am a self-employed HR Consultant.  Over the years I have accrued lots of work experience some of which has been within the education sector both in colleges and schools.  I am proud to be able to ‘do my bit’ to support my local school and community.  Volunteering as a Governor can be time consuming and can be challenging at times but it is also very interesting and rewarding.

Term: 01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed:  Appointed by FGB
Membership: Resources, Training & Skills Link, HT Performance Review

Interest: None    

Mrs Gita Patel

SEND/Pupil Premium Governor 

I have lived in Kenilworth since 1997 and been a governor at Kenilworth School since November 2011. Previously I was a governor at my children’s local primary school for 8 years.

I am currently Special Education Needs & Disabilily (SEND) and Pupil Premium (PP) link governor. I have chaired the Curriculum & Standards Committee in the past.

My background is within the public sector in governance, audit, business and personnel management.

Term: 01/04/2015-31/03/2019
Category: Co-opted

Appointed: Appointed by FGB

Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee, Pay Committee, HT Performance Review
Interest: Director of Healthwatch Warwickshire

Mr Phil Morris
 

My name is Phil Morris and I became a governor in October 2015.  I have over 25 years' business experience, primarily in managing projects and programmes across a wide range of disciplines.  I'm keen to apply my skills and experience to help the school meet its objectives within the current resource constraints.  I live and work locally and have two sons at Kenilworth schools.

Term: 08/10/2015 - 07/10/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB
Membership: Resources
Interest: None

Name: Mr Richard Hales 
 

I have lived in Kenilworth since 1987 and have been involved as a governor since 2012. I am involved as a Town Councillor and also Chair of the local Chamber of Trade and I bring my commercial skills to the Governing body.


Term: 01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB
Membership: Resources, Site Working group
Interest: Kenilworth Town Councillor, Council member 
at Kenilworth matters

 

Mr Richard Ward

Health and Safety Governor 

I have lived in Kenilworth for 25 years and became a governor at Kenilworth School in October 2015.

My children are going through or have been through the Kenilworth School System .

With 25 years business experience I am looking forward to aiding the governing body to reach all of its current and future objectives,

Term: 08/10/2015 - 08/10/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB
Membership: Resources
Interest: None

Mrs Verona Newbold

I am a co-opted Governor and sit on the Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee.  Both of my now grown up sons attended Kenilworth School.  I have almost 30 years school governor experience.  I've recently retired from compliance and quality management systems lead auditor role with City & Guilds.  I live in Kenilworth and work closely with the local community and network with my fellow governors across the county.

Term: 01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB
Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee, Patch/Governor Forum Rep
Interest: Certificated lead and internal auditor of quality management system and IRCA.registered.

Dr Kathryn Parsons

Hi.  My name is Kathryn Parsons and I am a co-opted Governor who also happens to work at the school.  I am a teacher of English and although I teach across all the Key Stages I am based at the sixth form centre and am the school's Higher Education Co-ordinator.  As well as my knowledge of the English curriculum and higher education provision I am passionate about the many benefits of comprehensive schooling and how it should enable very student to achieve as highly as they can in all aspects of school life.

Term: 01/04/2015 - 31/03/2019
Category: Co-Opted
Appointed: Appointed by FGB
Membership: Teaching Learning and Attainment Committee
Interest: Teacher at Kenilworth School & Sixth Form

Parent Governors  
Mrs Kelly Milburn

New to the role of parent governor, I am excited at the prospect of supporting the governors at Kenilworth School to continue with their good work of strategic support of education for our children.  Over the years I have enjoyed supporting and participating in primary and secondary school PTA events.  My own career and further study has brought me closer to education in the last 10 years, as I now work as a lecturer/tutor for Coventry University and Coventry University College alongside freelance development work within organisations.

Term: 14/10/2015 - 13/10/2019
Category: Parent
Appointed: Elected by Parents
Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee
Interest: Works at Coventry University College

Miss Susan Perry
Child Protection Governor
 

I have been a parent governor since 2014, it is my first experience as a governor and I find it both challenging and interesting.  I have two daughters at Kenilworth School. We live in Kenilworth and one of the reasons we moved to Kenilworth was because of the secondary school. My daughters have been very happy at the school. I work at Warwickshire College as a lecturer/Assessor in further and higher education.  I teach and assess courses in Health, Social and Child Care.  I have worked in education with all age groups and have previously worked as a nurse and a midwife.  I believe my experience in health and education supports my role as Child Protection governor.  When not working or fulfilling my governor duties I like walking and cycling.

Term: 10/04/2014 - 09/04/2018
Category: Parent
Appointed: Elected by Parents
Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee, Pay Committee, Child Protection/Citizen Link
Interest: Works at Warwickshire College

LA Governors  

Mrs Fiona Pethick

Chair of Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee 

I am Fiona Pethick.  I became the Local Authority Governor in October 2015. I have lived in Kenilworth for nearly twenty years and my three grown up children all attended Kenilworth School. Over the years, I have enjoyed participating in many local youth and community activities, particularly through Girl Guiding and Kenilworth Methodist Church. I currently run my own consultancy business, having left full time employment in the civil service at the end of 2014. Latterly, I worked for Ofqual, the qualifications regulator. I am pleased now to have the opportunity to use my skills and experience to support Kenilworth School as a governor.

Term: 12/10/2015 - 11/10/2019
Category: LA
Appointed: Appointed by Local Authority
Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee
Interest: None

Trust Governors  
Mrs Shirley Whiting

Chair of Kenilworth Educational Trust, Chair of Site Working Group

I have been a Governor at Kenilworth School & Sixth Form for over six years. I was Chair of Governors for two years and latterly I have been Chair of the Kenilworth Education Trust and Chair of the Site Working Group.  My background is in accounting and marketing and PR. My three children have all been educated at Kenilworth School & Sixth Form.

Term: 16/09/2014 - 15/09/2018
Category: trust
Appointed: Appointed by Kenilworth Educational Trust

Membership: Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee, Kenilworth Educational Trust, Site Working Group

Interest: Committee member Kenilworth Tennis, Squash & Croquet club and a member of Kenilworth Chamber of Commerce.  Husband is elected member of Warwick District Council.  


 

Dr Barry Winter
Chair of Resources

I am a Warwick University Trust Governor. I chair the Teaching, Learning and Attainment Committee and sit on the Pay Committee. I bring my business experience particularly strategy, change and people management to the Kenilworth School Governing body.  I am employed as Principal Teaching Fellow at WMG, University of Warwick where I teach Leadership, Change and Personal Development on Professional and Executive Programmes in the UK and overseas.  Prior to joining Warwick University 10 years ago, I was UK Board Director of a global professional services firm, group training and development manager of a FTSE 100 company and a management consultant.  I am an industrial psychologist with a PhD from London University and an MBA from Warwick Business School.

Term: 11/06/2013 - 10/06/2017
Category: Trust
Appointed: Appointed by Warwick University
Membership: Resources, Pay, Kenilworth Educational Trust
Interest: Works for Warwick University

Staff Governors  
Mr Hayden Abbott
HeadTeacher


Term: 31/03/2008 - Ongoing
Category: Head
Appointed: Governing Body
Membership: TLA, Resources, Site Working Group, Kenilworth Educational Trust
Interest: Headteacher at Kenilworth School & Sixth Form
Mr Gary Rafferty

I am an elected staff governor.  I have been a Mathematics teacher at Kenilworth School for over a decade and, as such, bring a teacher and pupil focussed outlook to the governing body. I firmly believe in the school at the heart of a community and advocate an ethical approach to business practice. I also have a keen eye for numbers on budget sheets or school performance data. 


Term: 24/02/2015 - 23/02/2019
Category: Staff
Appointed: Elected By Staff
Membership: Resources
Interest: Teacher at Kenilworth School & Sixth Form

Clerk to the Governors  
Mrs. Sara Dunn
Clerk